ammania-gracilis

Ammania Gracilis

Regular price $1.00 $0.00

Common Name: Large Ammania, Red/Pink Ammania, or Delicate Ammania

Family Name: Lythraceae

Origin: West Africa

Height: 5-8"

pH: 5-7.5, adaptable

Care: Medium to Difficult

Light: High

Co2: Recommended

Propagation: Cut new growth from main stem, plant into substrate

Growth rate: Fast

Ammana gracilis is a graceful stem plant that can add a splash of color to your planted aquarium. When treated with the proper light and nutrients, Ammania gracilis displays wavy leaves that can be blush red to pale green, depending on light and nutrients available. They make beautiful midground or background accents, especially when contrasted with green foliage. These plants need lots of light, and when given enough will grow tall quickly. Ammania gracilis can be planted into the substrate and grown emersed or submersed. The emersed plant is hardier and easier to care for, and can blossom small, purple flowers from the top leaves of the plant.

Ammania gracilis will display beautiful color given the proper conditions. It is recommended to supplement iron and micronutrients for these plants to see best growth and color. They will also exhibit the best color when nitrates are low, but phosphate and micronutrients are high. Ammania gracilis will grow best with CO2 levels around 25-30ppm. Soft and acidic water is preferred, but this plant is hardy and can adapt well to extreme conditions. Without sufficient lighting the plant will become pale green and lose its bottom leaves.

To propagate, cut the newest growth from the base of the stem, and re-plant into the substrate. For pruning, and if youÍd like a bushier shape to your Ammania Gracillis, cut off the leafy, robust top half and re-plant into the substrate.


Share this Product


More from this collection