Anubias coffefolia

$15.00

Common Name: Anubias BarteriæCoffeefolia

Family Name: Araceae

Origin: West Africa

Height:æ4-6"

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low

Co2: Not Required

Propagation: Separate by Rhizome

Growth rate:æSlow to Moderate

Anubias Coffeefolia is a beautiful variant of the common Anubias Barteri that can grow to about 12 inches tall.æ Like other Anubias it can thrive in both aquariums and terrariums either submerged or emersed. æIt has long stems like Anubias Barteri but the leaves have a ruffled texture. æThis plant is suitable as a midground and background as the leaves can grow up to 3î long.

Like other Anubias, this variant isæa flowering plant that grows best when the rhizome is attached to a hard surface such as wood or stones. æThey have low to medium light requirements and can benefit from regular fertilization. æCO2 is not necessary but can promoteæfaster growth and more robust leaves. æSince its a slow grower, the leaves are susceptible to algae growth if placed under high lighting.

Propagation is easy and straightforward; simply cut or pull apart rhizomes to be replanted.æMake sure to keep the rhizomes above your substrate or the plant can begin to rot.

Loading...