anubias-congensis

Anubias congensis

Regular price $7.00 $0.00

Common Name: AnubiasæCongensis

AnubiasæCongensis (Anubias Afzelii)

Family Name: Araceae

Origin: West Africa

Height: 6-8îî

pH: 6.0 - 9.0

Care: Easy

Light: Low

Co2: Not Required

Propagation: Separate by Rhizome

Growth rate:æSlow to Moderate

Anubias Congensisæis fast becoming a favorite among planted tank geeks. æThis is an extremely easy plant to grow and can survive a wide range of water parameters. æThe leaves are slender and sharpæunlike the round leaves of Anubias Barteri or Anubias Nana.æLike other Anubias plants it can grow in both aquariums and terrariums either submerged or emersed.

Anubias Congensis is native to theætropical regions of Africa where it can be found growingæalong streams, rivers and marshes. æIts a flowering plant that grows best when the rhizome is attached to a hard surface such as wood or stones. æThey have low to medium light requirements and can benefit from regular fertilization. æCO2 is not necessary but can promoteæfaster growth and more robust leaves. æSince its a slow grower, the leaves are susceptible to algae growth if placed under high lighting.

Propagation is easy and straightforward; simply cut or pull apart rhizomes to be replanted.


Share this Product


More from this collection