google-site-verification: googlefa49cdd217fbeff0.html Anubias nana bonsai * Anubias nana bonsai * — Coast Gem USA

Anubias nana bonsai *

$10.00

Common Name: Anubias Bonsai

Anubias Bonsai is slightly larger than Anubias Nana Petite but smaller than Anubias Nana.  

Like other Anubias, this  variant is a flowering plant that grows best when the rhizome is attached to a hard surface such as wood or stones.  They have low to medium light requirements and can benefit from regular fertilization.  CO2 is not necessary but can promote faster growth and more robust leaves.  Since its a slow grower, the leaves are susceptible to algae growth if placed under high lighting.   

Propagation is easy and straightforward; simply cut or pull apart rhizomes to be replanted. Make sure to keep the rhizomes above your substrate or the plant can begin to rot.  

Family Name: Araceae

Origin: West Africa

Height: 2-3"

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low

Co2: Not Required

Propagation: Separate by Rhizome

Growth rate: Slow to Moderate