anubias-species-'golden'

Anubias Species 'Golden'

Regular price $8.00 $0.00

Common Name: Anubias Nana

Family Name: Araceae

Origin: West Africa

Height:æ3-5îî

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low

Co2: Not Required

Propagation: Separate by Rhizome

Growth rate:æSlow to Moderate

This is the golden variant of the popular Anubias Nanaæ If you're new to planted tanks and want to try growing for the first time, this is a good one to start with. æItsæan extremely easy plant to grow and can survive a wide range of water parameters. Like other Anubias plants it can grow in both aquariums and terrariums either submerged or emersed.

Anubias Nana is aæflowering plant that grows best when the rhizome is attached to a hard surface such as wood or stones. æThey have low to medium light requirements and can benefit from regular fertilization. æCO2 is not necessary but can promoteæfaster growth and more robust leaves. æSince its a slow grower, the leaves are susceptible to algae growth if placed under high lighting.

Propagation is easy and straightforward; simply cut or pull apart rhizomes to be replanted.


Share this Product


More from this collection