Bacopa amplexicaulis

$5.00

Common Name: Water Hyssop, Lemon Bacopa, Giant Red Bacopa

Family Name: Plantaginaceae

Origin: Southeast United States

Height: 4-12î

pH: 6.0-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Moderate

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Cuttings

Growth rate: Slow

Lemon Bacopa is a lovely midground stem plant with delicate, flower-like clusters of light green leaves. This aquarium hobby staple adds a whimsical accent to the planted tank. Lemon bacopa can be grown submersed or emersed, and will bloom tiny purple and blue flowers above water. Pleasantly, it has the smell of lemon when crushed or cut.

 

 

This plant can be great for beginners because it does not need CO2 injection. It does prefer a nutrient-rich environment and clean water. Lemon bacopa requires moderate light, but can tolerate low lighting if necessary. Leaves will turn reddish or bronze under high light. When phosphate levels are low leaves can attain a pink hue. Lemon bacopa is propagated through cuttings that easily take root in the substrate.

Loading...