cardamine-lyrata-sp.-(vietnam)-t/c-cup

Cardamine lyrata sp. (Vietnam) T/C CUP

Regular price $15.00 $0.00

Common Name: Japanese Cress, Chinese Ivy

Family Name:æBrassicaceae

Origin: Asia

Height:æ5-10"

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care:æEasy to Moderate

Light:æMedium

Co2: Required

Propagation:æCut stem and replant

Growth rate:æModerate to Fast

Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art labratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants. æThey provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zeroæunwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.

Cardamine lyrata is a marsh plant that originates from Asia. æIt grows in a clover-like pattern similar to Hydrocotyle. æHigh light and CO2 can keep this plant low growing to create a dense bush of foliage which can have a dramatic appearance in an aquascape. æThis plant looks best when planted in groups or clumps instead of individual pieces here and there. æIt can also be grown floating and acts as excellent coverage for fry, shrimp or skittish fish.

Propagate by trimming stems and replanting on pulling apart dense clumps and splitting the roots.

Remove tissue culture gel before planting. æSimply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.


Share this Product


More from this collection