cryptocoryne-lucens-t/c-cup

Cryptocoryne lucens T/C CUP

Regular price $15.00 $0.00

Common Name:æCrypt Lucens

Family: Araceae

Origin:æSri Lanka

Height:æ5-10"

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care:æEasy

Light:æLow to Medium

Co2:æRecommended but not required

Propagation:æCut stem and replant

Growth rate:æModerate to Fast

Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art labratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants. æThey provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zeroæunwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.

Crypt lucens is a less common type of crypt that can serve as an ideal foreground or midground plant. æThe slender leaves are bright green with brown stems and when grown in large groups can resemble tall reeds of thick grass. æLike other crypts, this plant is recommended for beginners due to its ease in keeping and low care requirements. æIf grown in good aquarium substrate such as Controsoil, the plant can feed through the roots and grow quickly without the need for high light, CO2 or fertilizer dosing.

Crypts can be grown emersed or submerged. æPropagate by splitting the rhizome or cutting off new growth and replanting

Remove tissue culture gel before planting. æSimply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.


Share this Product


More from this collection