Cryptocoryne mioya

$8.00

Common Name:æCryptæMioya

Family: Araceae

Origin:æAsia

Height: 10-15"

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care:æEasy

Light:æLow to Medium

Co2:æRecommended but not required

Propagation: Cut along rhizome and replant

Growth rate:æModerate to Fast

Crypt mioya is a less common type of crypt that can serve as an ideal foreground or midground plant. æThe slender leaves have ruffled edges and can range from bright green to copper brown which adds some colorful contrast to the usual green foliage. æLike other crypts, this plant is recommended for beginners due to its ease in keeping and low care requirements. æIf grown in good aquarium substrate such as Controsoil, the plant can feed through the roots and grow quickly without the need for high light, CO2 or fertilizer dosing.

Crypts can be grown emersed or submerged. æPropagate by splitting the rhizome or cutting off new growth and replanting

Loading...