Echinodorus ozelot 'Green'

$8.00

Common Name: Ozelot Green Sword

Family Name: Alismataceae

Origin: Cultivar

Height: 8-18î

pH: 6.0-8.0

Care: Easy

Light: Moderate

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Adventitious shoots

Growth rate: Fast

Ozelot Green Swords are a colorful and bold plant perfect for mid- or background accents. They are similar to the regular Ozelot Swords but the leaves are a bit more broad and the growth is more compact compared to the tall thin stalks of the regular. Theyæare sold in green and red variations, with the red having wavy leaves and brightly colored spots. Red Ozelot sword plants can display a range of colors from red, pink, and gold to green or dark green. Ozelot sword plants can grow emersed or submersed, with emersed plants sometimes producing small white flowers above the surface.These plants were created from a hybrid of E. schlueteri ïLeopardÍ and E. barthii plants.

Ozelot sword plants are not picky when it comes to water parameters, but they do need a good, nutrient-rich soil in order to thrive. CO2 injection is not necessary for these plants. Moderate light will keep Ozelet swords sprouting new leaves weekly, but the plant will do fine under a range of lighting conditions.

Ozelot swords propagate through side shoots that grow off of leaves. These can be removed and replanted if desired, or removed and discarded to control the spread of the plant.

Loading...