eleocharis-parvulus-mini-t/c-cup

Eleocharis parvulus mini T/C CUP

Regular price $15.00 $0.00

Common Name: Dwarf Hair Grass

Eleocharis Parvula

Family Name: Cyperaceae

Origin: Cosmopolitan

Height: 1-2î

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Medium to High

Co2: Recommended

Propagation: Cut new growth along with roots

Growth rate:æModerate to Fast

Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art labratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants. æThey provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zeroæunwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.

Dwarf Hair Grass is a popular and easy to use foreground plant that can produce a grass like lawn of carpet.æ This plant is really like an aquatic grass, with thin stalks growing from roots that spread horizontally by sending our runners.

High lighting and Co2 injection is not always necessary to grow dwarf hair grass but it well definitely increase the growth speed and thickness of the foreground. This plant can grow submerged or emersed in dry start aquariums and Wabi Kusa.æ Simply separate larger mats into small portions and plant each an inch or so apart half way into the substrate.æ After several weeks, the plant will send our runners all around and a lush foreground of grass can be created.

Remove tissue culture gel before planting. æSimply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.


Share this Product


More from this collection