Hydrocotyle leucocephala *

  • Sale
  • Regular price $5.00


Common Name: Brazilian Pennywort

Family Name: Apiaceae

Origin: Asia

Height:5-10"

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care: Easy to Moderate

Light: Medium

Co2: Required

Propagation: Cut stem and replant

Growth rate: Moderate to Fast

Brazilian Pennywort can be found growing in the wetlands and marshes of South America. It is characterized by its half-dollar like leaves which can grow into compact bushes of green. This plant is versatile and can be used in the foreground, mid ground or background. It is undemanding and grows fast, often out-competing and overgrowing the tank if left untrimmed. By frequently trimming new growth and using high light with CO2, the plant can stay low growing and create a carpeting effect over the foreground.

Propagate by trimming stems and replanting on pulling apart dense clumps and splitting the roots. New shoots can be trimmed anywhere along the stem which allows the plant to grow thicker and more compact.