Ludwigia inclinata

$5.00

Common Name:æLudwigia Inclinata

Family Name: Onagraceae

Origin: South America

Height: 10-20î

pH: 5.0-8.0

Care: Difficult

Light: High

Co2: Recommended

Propagation: Cuttings

Growth Rate: Fast

Ludwigia inclinata is a beautiful plant withæexceptional gold and red leaves that make a dramatic contrast to the usual green foliage. This plant can beædifficult to keep, but its beautiful color and unique shape are a welcome reward for the extra effort. L. Inclinata plants have oblong, rounded leaves with a wavy texture that grow in opposite pairs along the length of the stem. If pruned this plant will branch readily, providing a bushy filler for the mid- or background of your tank. If you are keeping this plant in a small tank it is a good idea to prune regularly, as it can easily grow to the top of your tank within a week.

Ludwigia inclinata requires very high light that emits high PAR such as the Twinstar LED's, T5HO, or Atledtis LED's. Without sufficient light the plant wonÍt grow well or show its beautiful colors. Consistent dosing of micronutrients will help the plant grow very quickly. High iron content will bring out more red tones in the plant. CO2 injection is highly recommended for the cultivation of this plant.The plant can be grown submersed or emersed.

Propagation can be achieved by taking cuttings from the main stem of the plant that are replanted into the substrate.

Loading...