micranthemum-micranthemoides-t/c-cup

Micranthemum micranthemoides T/C CUP

Regular price $15.00 $0.00

Common Name:æGiant Baby Tears

Family Name: Scrophulariaceae

Origin: North America

Height: 2-6î

pH: Adaptable to a range of conditions

Care: Easy

Light: Medium

Co2: Optional

Propagation: Trim ends of stems, group several together and plant in substrate.

Growth rate: Medium

Pearl weed is a bright green, low-growing stem plant perfect for beginners. It is a versatile species which can be used for both foreground, midground and background. æConstant pruning will keep it low growing and spread runners horizontally. æLeaving it untrimmed will allow it to grow vertically as a background plant. æThe shape and growth of the plant depends on the conditions so you must plan accordingly if you have a specific vision for how it will fit into your aquascape. This plant is similar in appearance to other carpeting plants, and can be a low-maintenance alternative if you are having trouble getting foreground coverage in your tank.

This plant grows best with moderate light and CO2 levels around 6-14ppm. However, H. micranthemoides can usually get all the nutrients it needs from a nutrient-enriched substrate and healthy fish colony. For super dense growth, use high light and CO2. Bright light will yield bushy growth, while moderate light yields looser, upward growth. Once your H. micranthemoides is established it will need to be pruned, as it can grow unruly when left unchecked. This plant will tolerate substantial pruning, so you can let it grow large and dense and then trim it into a desired shape if you wish.

Propogate by trimming the ends of stems, then group several together and bury them together in the substrate. Make sure that other foliage does not cover them


Share this Product


More from this collection