Nomaphila siamensis dwarf

$8.00

Common Name: Dwarf Hygrophila Corymbosa 'Siamensis'

Family:æAcanthaceae

Region:æSoutheast Asia

Height: 6-12"

pH: 6-7.5

Care:æEasy

Light: Moderate to High

Co2:Not required

Propagation: Cut stem and replant

Growth rate:Fast

Dwarf Hygrophila is a robust aquatic plant that is perfect for beginners trying to grow stem plants for the first time. It is popular and widely available due to its beauty and easy care. This plant can thrive in a wide variety of freshwater aquariums as long as its given some lighting.

Like many other stem plants, this plant can grow both emersed and submerged. It is a fast grower and can require frequent trimming when kept under high light with Co2 and the addition of fertilizers. Like most stem plants, propagation can be done simply by cutting along the stem and replanting the cuttings.

Loading...