pogostemon-helferi-t/c-cup

Pogostemon helferi T/C CUP

Regular price $18.00 $0.00

Common Name:æDownoi

Pogostemon Helferi 'Downoi'

Family Name:æLamiaceae

Origin:æThailand

Height: 2-3î

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Medium

Light: Medium to High

Co2: Recommended

Propagation: Cut new growth along with roots

Growth rate:æModerate

Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art labratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants. æThey provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zeroæunwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.

Downoiæis a low growing aquatic plant originating fromæThailand that has become popular in the past several years. æIts a midground plant that if given sufficient lighting and nutrients can grow into a thick bush of green foliage. æThis plant has a unique appearance, with long and wavy leaves that almost resemble Buce Catherinae types. æIt can grow both emersed and submerged.

Downoi is not considered hard to grow as long as you have sufficient lighting. CO2 is not absolutely necessary to keep the plant alive but it does allow it to thrive. Side shoots will develop as the plant matures. Propagation is simple, just cut any side shoots or along the stem and replant

Remove tissue culture gel before planting. æSimply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.


Share this Product


More from this collection