Utricuaria Graminifolia- Dennerle Tissue Culture

Utricuaria Graminifolia- Dennerle Tissue Culture

Regular price $15.00 $0.00

Common Name: UG

Utricularia Graminifolia

Family Name: Lentibulariaceae

Origin: Asia

Height: 1-2.5”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Medium

Light: Medium to High

Co2: Recommended

Propagation: Cut patches and replant

Growth rate: Moderate to Fast

UG is a highly sought after foreground plant that can produce a grass like lawn of carpet.  This carnivorous plant is like an aquatic grass, with thin stalks growing from roots that spread horizontally by sending our runners.

High lighting and CO2 injection is not always necessary to grow UG but it well definitely increase the growth speed and thickness of the foreground.  This plant can grow submerged or emersed in dry start aquariums and Wabi Kusa.  Simply separate larger mats into small portions and plant each an inch or so apart half way into the substrate.  After several weeks, the plant will send our runners all around and a lush foreground of grass can be created.

Remove tissue culture gel before planting.  Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.  


Share this Product


More from this collection