echinodorus-bleheri

Echinodorus bleheri

Regular price $2.00 $0.00

Common Name: Amazon Sword

Family Name: Alismataceae

Origin: South America

Height: 4-20î

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Moderate

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Adventitious shoots

Growth rate: Fast

Amazon sword plants are very common in the aquarium hobby, being that they are beautiful and easy to care for. They offer excellent and attractive coverage to the background of an aquascape. These plants have short stems that grow in a rosette, bearing long and ovoid leaves with a pointed tip. Their leaves are dark or bright green in color with prominent veins and a slightly wavy shape.

Amazon sword plants can get pretty huge, making them a great fit for a large tank. Their large leaves can easily restrict light to other plants if they are not pruned regularly. These plants propagate through side shoots off of their leaves, which can be trimmed and replanted into the substrate. To control the size of your Amazon sword plant you can remove the side shoots and older leaves.

With a nutrient rich substrate these plants will tolerate most lighting conditions, but moderate to high lighting is ideal. CO2 injection is not necessary, but will help the plant grow faster if desired. Amazon sword plants will grow submersed or emersed. Emersed plants produce lovely white flowers.


Share this Product


More from this collection