microsorium-pteropus

Microsorium pteropus

Regular price $3.00 $0.00

Common Name: Java Fern

Microsorum Pteropus

Family Name: Polypodiaceae

Origin: Indonesia

Height: 3-5î

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low

Co2: Not Required

Propagation: Separate by Rhizome

Growth rate:æSlow to Moderate

Java fern is one of the most popular aquarium plants in the hobby due to itÍs beauty and easy care.æ They can grow in low light conditions and a wide range of water parameters.æ The mini version is perfect for any tank size due to their smaller leaves.

The plant can be attached directly onto driftwood, rocks or any aquarium decoration using thread or glue.æ Make sure to keep the rhizomes above your substrate or the plant can begin to rot.æ Propagation is easy and straightforward; simply cut or pull apart rhizomes to be replanted.


Share this Product


More from this collection