riccia-fluitans-t/c-cup

Riccia fluitans T/C CUP

Regular price $18.00 $0.00

Common Name: Crystalwort

Family: Ricciaceae

pH: 6-8

Care: Easy

Light: Low toæMedium

Co2: Not necessary but recommended

Propagation: Cut, Rip, Chew

Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratoryæspecialized in propagating aquatic plants. æThey provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zeroæunwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.

Riccia is a well recognized floating plant, made popular by the renowned aquascaper Takashi Amano. æIt can be grown free floating, where it can grow into thick mats at the surface of the water or attached directly onto driftwood and rocks. æWhen grown attached, it is important to keep the plant trimmed otherwise it will eventually grow higher and become free floating. æThis plantæcan also be grown into a foreground when attached to stainless steel mesh and placed directly onto the substrate.

Remove tissue culture gel before planting. Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.


Share this Product


More from this collection