Winter’s here and temperatures are already starting to drop. Winter Packing Shipping Rates has been applied to all Live Fish Orders. Packages will include Heat Pack + Climate Shield.

Anubias barteri 'broad leaf'

Product image 1Anubias barteri 'broad leaf'
Product image 2Anubias barteri 'broad leaf'

Regular price $8.00

Options

Common Name: Anubias Barteri Broad Leaf

Family Name: Araceae

Origin: West Africa

Height: 4-6"

pH: 6-7.5 

Care: Easy

Light: Low

Co2: Not Required

Propagation: Separate by Rhizome

Growth rate: Slow to Moderate

Anubias Barteri Broad Leaf is the larger leaf variant of Anubias Barteri. Like other Anubias it can grow in both aquariums and terrariums either submerged or emersed. It has long stems like Anubias Barteri but the leaves are almost double the size. This plant is suitable as a midground and background as the leaves can grow up to 3" long.

Like other Anubias, this broad leaf variant is a flowering plant that grows best when the rhizome is attached to a hard surface such as wood or stones. They have low to medium light requirements and can benefit from regular fertilization. CO2 is not necessary but can promote faster growth and more robust leaves. since its a slow grower, the leaves are susceptible to algae growth if placed under high lighting.

Propagation is easy and straightforward; simply cut or pull apart rhizomes to be replanted. Make sure to keep the rhizomes above your substrate or the plant can begin to rot.

Close (esc)

Popup

Use this popup to embed a mailing list sign up form. Alternatively use it as a simple call to action with a link to a product or a page.

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Search

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Shop now